Minutes:
The Chairman of the Council presented the report which sought to appoint Members to serve on numerous Sub-Committees, Working Groups and Outside Bodies.
The report also sought approval to suspend the rules relating to proportionality for the both the Standards Sub-Committee and the Appeals Board.
It was noted that only those Outside Bodies highlighted in yellow in the report were due for re-appointment however the full list had been presented for completeness.
The Leader advised that he wished to make an amendment to the Crematorium Working Group, namely replacing Councillor Bruce Allison with himself.
RESOLVED that: -
(a) the amendment as proposed, moved and seconded be approved;
(b) the Rules relating to proportionality be suspended for appointment to the Appeals Board;
(c) the Rules relating to proportionality be suspended for appointment to the Standards Sub-Committee; and
(d) the following appointments be confirmed
Joint Staff Consultative Committee
Councillor Jackie Brockway
Councillor Jessie Milne
Councillor David Cotton
Councillor Matthew Boles
Councillor Malcolm Parish (reserve)
Councillor Pat Mewis (reserve)
Councillor Paul Howitt-Cowan (reserve)
Councillor Reg Shore (reserve)
Appeals Board
Councillor Stuart Kinch
Councillor Ian Fleetwood
Councillor Malcolm Parish
Councillor Paul Howitt-Cowan
Councillor Reg Shore
Councillor Angela White
Standards Sub Committee
Councillor Gillian Bardsley
Councillor Roger Patterson
Councillor Pat Mewis
Councillor Anne Welburn
Councillor David Cotton
Councillor Reg Shore
Lincolnshire Show Task And Finish Group For The 2019 Show.
Councillor Pat Mewis
Councillor Owen Bierley
Councillor Roger Patterson
Councillor Lewis Strange
Councillor David Cotton
Councillor Angela White
Councillor Bob Waller
Editorial Advisory Board
Councillor Giles McNeill
Councillor Lesley Rollings
Councillor Mick Devine
Councillor Di Rodgers
Trinity Arts Centre.
Councillor Gillian Bardsley
Councillor Jessie Milne
West Lindsey Community Awards Panel.
Councillor Pat Mewis (Chair of Council)
Councillor Sheila Bibb
Councillor David Cotton
Councillor Giles McNeill
Councillor Judy Rainsforth
Central Lincolnshire Joint Strategic Planning Committee.
Councillor Jeff Summers
Councillor David Cotton
Councillor Ian Fleetwood
Councillor Owen Bierley (Reserve)
Leisure, Culture, Events & TourismGroup
Councillor Gillian Bardsley
Councillor Sheila Bibb
Councillor Paul Howitt-Cowan
Councillor Pat Mewis
Councillor Richard Oaks
Councillor Angela White
Community Grants Panel
Councillor Owen Bierley
Councillor Jessie Milne
Councillor Judy Rainsforth
Councillor Anne Welburn
Councillor John McNeill (reserve)
Commercial Plan Steering Group
Councillor Owen Bierley
Councillor Stuart Kinch
Councillor Jeff Summers
Councillor Sheila Bibb
Councillor Matthew Boles
Councillor Tom Regis (Reserve)
Gainsborough Growth Fund – Funding Consultative Panel
Councillor Lesley Rollings
Councillor Tom Regis
Councillor Stuart Kinch
Councillor Gillian Bardsley (reserve)
Councillor Sheila Bibb (reserve)
Councillor David Bond (reserve)
Crematorium Working Group
Councillor Gillian Bardsley
Councillor Mick Devine
Councillor Judy Rainsforth
Councillor Jeff Summers
Councillor Paul Howitt-Cowan
Councillor David Cotton
Councillor Jessie Milne
Councillor Stuart Kinch
Outside Body Representatives
Trustees of Charles Cooper Trust |
Cllr Jessie Milne to 2022 (and 4 year appointments thereafter) |
Cllr Paul Howitt-Cowan to 2022 (and 4 year appointments thereafter) |
Trustees of Francis Barker Trust |
Cllr Jessie Milne (to 2022) (and 4 year appointments thereafter) |
|
Trustees of Gainsborough Education Charity |
Cllr Jessie Milne (to 2022) (and 4 year appointments thereafter) |
|
Trustees of W G Rose Memorial |
Cllr Jessie Milne (to 2022) (and 4 year appointments thereafter) |
Note All Other Appointments to Outside Body Representation remain unchanged and as set out in the report.
Supporting documents: